Home » School News » UNILAG Disclaimer Notice on Announcement of Admission Cut-off Marks

UNILAG Disclaimer Notice on Announcement of Admission Cut-off Marks



UNILAG cut-off mark disclaimer: The attention of the University of Lagos has been drawn to a publication that erroneously claims that “The University of Lagos has announced its Cut off Mark for admission for the 2022/2023 academic session.

UNILAG

The University Management wishes to inform prospective students and the general public that this piece of information released by the website: www.newsonlineng.com is false, misleading, and grossly inaccurate, and did not emanate from the University of Lagos.

Anyone who interacts with this website and other similar websites does so at his or her own risk.

Members of the general public are advised to have recourse only to the University’s official website and social media platforms – www.unilag.edu.ng and @UNILAGNigeria – for the purpose of accurate information about 2022/2023 admissions.

Do note also that the University of Lagos does not engage, collaborate with or assign any individual or organization to process admission on its behalf.

Consequently, no payment should be made to any individual or corporate account other than the University of Lagos Treasury Single Account (TSA) as will be advised at the appropriate time.


Earlier: UNILAG Cut Off Marks for Admission: See Departmental Cut-off Marks (FOR LAST YEAR)

UNILAG Cut Off Marks for Admission have been released: See the University of Lagos UNILAG cut off marks for admission into the university based on merit and catchment area benefits.

Aspiring candidates are expected to meet certain criteria before they can be admitted to study in any of the courses in any Nigerian university. One of such criteria involves meeting the required cut off mark for the school as well as the course or department itself. Obtaining admission based on merit becomes easy and straightforward when one has met the required cut off mark for the admission into the desired course.

Note that when it comes to the University of Lagos (UNILAG), the JAMB cut off mark is currently 200 for all courses, and UNILAG only accepts and screens first choice candidates only in their Post UTME.

The University of Lagos (UNILAG) is a federal government research university in Lagos State, southwestern Nigeria. The university has remained one of the most competitive in the country in terms of admissions. UNILAG has one of the largest student populations of any university in the country.

You can check out the list of Nigerian universities that accept second choice candidates.

UNILAG Departmental Cut Off Marks for Admission

FACULTY OF ARTS
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1CREATIVE ARTS67.0561.4565.764.26164.97564.525
2ENGLISH68.17562.27566.767.6563.2565.5566.475
3FRENCH66.5559.6565.0563.07556.12563.464.5
4RUSSIAN67.65NIL66.07561.025NIL57.862.325
5HISTORY & STRATEGIC STUDIES68.664.32566.9568.17564.3564.77566.525
6LINGUISTICS IGBO/YORUBA61.175NIL54.97555.352.2557.62556.275
7CHINESE66.758.2563.17566.37563.6NILNIL
8PHILOSOPHY67.465.87560.27566.262.463.82563.025
9CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS STUDIES61.625NILNILNIL57.325NIL54.7
10ISLAMIC RELIGIOUS STUDIES60.225NILNILNILNILNIL58.375
 
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ACCOUNTING74.166.9571.52572.8568.971.37572.525
2ACTUARIAL SCIENCE61.87557.87558.4557.05NIL5553.675
3BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION68.6560.67565.72567.02559.960.47562.5
4FINANCE68.963.42566.82567.67563.27565.92565.225
5ER & HRM66.9550.32565.8565.359.07563.7561.45
6INSURANCE67.12559.5564.764.865.0563.72562.525
 
FACULTY OF EDUCATION
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ADULT EDUCATION62.775NIL6059.855.92559.8555.65
2EDUCATION ECONOMICS66.353.764.07561.3553.9561.92565.25
3BUSINESS EDUCATION63.8NIL61.42562.5NIL60.960.15
4EDUCATION ISLAMIC RELIGIOUS STUDIES59.4NIL54.625NILNIL56.87557.2
5EDUCATION IGBONILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
6EDUCATION ENGLISH70.42565.12568.97569.47566.5568.470.175
7EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION64.155.7555.12562.6558.5058.2561.675
8EDUCATION YORUBA53.925NILNILNILNILNILNIL
9EDUCATION FRENCH62.125NIL60.9NIL52.67557.85NIL
10EDUCATION HISTORY60.875NILNILNILNILNIL59.05
11EDUCATION CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS STUDIES67.925NIL61.67566.27560.0559.352.775
12EDUCATION GEOGRAPHY59.575NILNILNILNILNILNIL
13EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION63.92557.0560.6559.125NIL59.559.6
14EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS66.0552.856.5551.9755960.92553.625
15HEALTH EDUCATION60.256.15NIL56.2NIL57.47557.825
16HUMAN KINETICS EDUCATION52.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
17EDUCATION BIOLOGY60.27553.52559.4558.27555.87557.62556.4
18EDUCATION CHEMISTRY60.259.459.17557.22553.65NIL58.925
19EDUCATION HOME ECONOMICS55.275NILNILNILNILNILNIL
20INTEGRATED SCIENCE EDUCATION53.725NILNILNILNILNILNIL
21EDUCATION MATHEMATICS61.325NIL56.6559.32556.4560.17558.5
22EDUCATION PHYSICS56.4NILNILNILNILNILNIL
23TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION63.525NIL62.57559.2559.82561.875NIL
 
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING74.2NILNIL74.1573.67571.27573.225
2CHEMICAL & PETROLEUM ENGINEERING76.67562.07570.7574.72574.765.57572.175
3CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING73.660.5568.77571.9756172.37570.625
4COMPUTER ENGINEERING79.372.87578.27578.12577.27573.2578.125
5ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING78.12576.62575.72577.374.57572.974.275
6MECHANICAL ENGINEERING78.862.72574.973.92571.674.62575.725
7METALLURGICAL & MATERIALS ENGINEERING72.8563.368.871.971.62572.37570.7
8PETROLEUM & GAS ENGINEERING73.92572.37573.07572.769.92569.3570.425
9SURVEYING & GEOINFORMATICS ENGINEERING68.664.77565.866.865.866.967.4
10SYSTEMS ENGINEERING76.47574.975.02575.5571.22572.573.275
 
FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ARCHITECTURE74.72569.8574.472.47568.67570.773.475
2BUILDING67.858.6565.57567.3564.365.175NIL
3ESTATE MANAGEMENT6561.52561.3564.160.87560.457.075
4QUANTITY SURVEYING66.4NIL65.865.85NIL58.665.325
5URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING62.25NIL59.275NILNIL59.256.375
 
FACULTY OF LAW
S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1LAW76.573.67574.22574.87573.973.274.075
 
FACULTY OF PHARMACY
S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1PHARMACY76.12569.1574.97573.0573.873.7573.275
 
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1DENTISTRY77.471.32576.12576.575NIL74.52576.55
2MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE74.67569.87574.2573.37573.973.12572.7
3MEDICINE & SURGERY80.875.62579.42578.92577.2580.27579.75
4NURSING SCIENCE70.87563.570.867.256570.02561.975
5PHARMACOLOGY72.62569.47572.17570.77568.825NIL71.85
6PHYSIOLOGY71.5569.7567.5566.5568.47569.82571.5
7PHYSIOTHERAPY73.7568.87573.673.17571.67573.47572.725
8RADIOGRAPHY72.52568.472.32571.371.37570.02570.35
 
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BIOCHEMISTRY71.625NIL65.87567.1567.366.9569.725
2BOTANY63.3556.161.57561.62558.27562.82558.425
3CELL BIOLOGY &GENETICS70.1562.62567.17569.1565.62563.264.625
4CHEMISTRY67.77558.22561.97567.765.07563.7559.9
5COMPUTER SCIENCE77.87573.77575.52574.82574.375.273.725
6GEOLOGY68.67560.0558.92565.175NIL62.67557.775
7GEOPHYSICS67.875NIL64.97567.8567.6562.9566.4
8MARINE BIOLOGY66.1NIL63.1565.2561.1564.9561.275
9FISHERIES55.375NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10MATHEMATICS69.9256566.87567.964.6565.92561.875
11INDUSTRIAL MATHEMATICS69.075NIL68.87568.561.6564.22563.55
12STATISTICS69.47565.02569.27569.32557.3NIL68.15
13MICROBIOLOGY69.5560.97566.82564.2566.67564.7567.45
14PHYSICS66.162.461.963.2563.47565.664.45
15ZOOLOGY62.725NIL62.760.159.02555.7557.825
 
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ECONOMICS72.87563.7570.3569.87567.27564.167.65
2GEOGRAPHY62.47551.3552.52558.52558.02557.12553.825
3MASS COMMUNICATION72.12567.52569.1570.9565.570.870.025
4POLITICAL SCIENCE68.2562.37566.765.72559.257.565.35
5PSYCHOLOGY70.0564.57565.52568.47560.37566.22566.025
6SOCIAL WORK68.567.0564.92565.45NIL56.47567.575
7SOCIOLOGY67.72555.363.866.3556.17564.366.925


Sponsored:


Sharing is caring!

Share Tweet Email WhatsApp
22

Want to be notified anytime there's a new post? Subscribe here to get the latest updates delivered to your email address by Google Feedburner.


See More Under:


3 Comments

  • Fahtiya

    What is the cut off mark for studying surgery in (unilag)

    Reply
    Like
  • If someone get 254 for jamb and wants to study law but gets high aggregrate score that is up to standard. Is it still possible to study law

    Reply
    Like
  • Momoh Adetoye

    Thanks for your email and Job Weldon.
    Please do help post this way when FUTA release there results too.most especially DIRECT ENTRY Result.Thanks