Home » School News » UNILAG Cut Off Marks for Admission: See Departmental Cut-off Marks

UNILAG Cut Off Marks for Admission: See Departmental Cut-off Marks



UNILAG Cut Off Marks for Admission have been released: See the University of Lagos UNILAG cut off marks for admission into the university based on merit and catchment area benefits.

UNILAG

Aspiring candidates are expected to meet certain criteria before they can be admitted to study in any of the courses in any Nigerian university. One of such criteria involves meeting the required cut off mark for the school as well as the course or department itself. Obtaining admission based on merit becomes easy and straightforward when one has met the required cut off mark for the admission into the desired course.

Note that when it comes to the University of Lagos (UNILAG), the JAMB cut off mark is currently 200 for all courses, and UNILAG only accepts and screens first choice candidates only in their Post UTME.

The University of Lagos (UNILAG) is a federal government research university in Lagos State, southwestern Nigeria. The university has remained one of the most competitive in the country in terms of admissions. UNILAG has one of the largest student populations of any university in the country.

You can check out the list of Nigerian universities that accept second choice candidates.

UNILAG Departmental Cut Off Marks for Admission

FACULTY OF ARTS
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Creative Arts64.17554.6559.17561.2559.4559.72561.225
2English6560.87563.362.6557.77560.12561.625
3 French60.82555.92558.17557.22554.925NIL54.45
4Russian62.0554.953.3NIL57.625NIL58.05
5History & Strategic Studies66.57552.5563.97564.12562.27561.260.825
6 Linguistics Igbo/Yoruba49.1NILNILNILNILNILNIL
7Chinese64.8562.16163.3557.5555.37558.5
8Philosophy63.757.47559.7560.87558.557.857.675
9Christian Religious Studies60.125NILNIL58.3NIL58.954.35
10Islamic Religious Studies63.275NILNIL62.77561.17561.67561.275
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Accounting69.82563.0563.57568.6560.67561.47562.7
2Actuarial Science68.458.85862.664.07559.27562.45
3Business Administration67.0561.263.97565.361.32563.92563.1
4Finance67.67561.2563.52566.6559.12562.42563.725
5IRPM66.67558.87561.4565.27556.67560.3563.45
6Insurance66.97558.07562.165.5561.2563.52565.475
FACULTY OF EDUCATION
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Adult Education56.6553.62549.8554.155454.225NIL
2Education Economics62.97555.660.2561.82558.860.7561.725
3Business Education65.62561.459.8564.07560.37561.563.6
4Education Islamic Religious Studies59NIL55.153.475NIL54.452.175
5Education IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
6 Education English67.02561.965.6565.82562.47564.27560.95
7Early Childhood Education63.77556.67550.160.9559.22558.659.925
8Education Yoruba58.85NILNILNILNILNILNIL
9Education French50.925NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Education History62.7558.45NIL57.4NIL60.9557.85
11Education Christian Religious Studies52.15NILNILNILNILNILNIL
12 Education Geography55.75NILNILNILNILNILNIL
13Educational Administration57.02551.9554.2551.475NIL52.22551.975
14Educational Foundations62.27559.07557.77558.0557.558.753.9
15Health Education54.975NIL50.651.72554.225NILNIL
16Human Kinetics Education58.32554.6555.956.855555.8552.65
17Education Biology60.37554.17552.62557.653.12551.97555.075
18Education Chemistry56.12552.075NIL48.9555.92553.125NIL
19Education Home Economics55.1NILNILNILNILNILNIL
20Integrated Science Education50.325NILNILNILNILNILNIL
21Education Mathematics60.1NIL50.82557.1555.159.7556.125
22Education Physics53.9NILNILNILNILNILNIL
23Technology Education52.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Biomedical Engineering72.569.52571.22571.77571.77567.6566.825
2Chemical & Petroleum Engineering77.268.769.1757372.569.9574.6
3Civil & Environmental Engineering73.87568.5572.17572.52570.57572.3571.325
4Computer Engineering78.37573.1576.675.8572.473.22572.175
5Electrical & Electronics Engineering79.72574.92577.375.6574.776.97575.025
6Mechanical Engineering77.92572.02572.676.87567.774.275.2
7Metallurgical & Materials Engineering66.958.52558.759.17557.82559.32560.475
8Petroleum & Gas Engineering74.467.1568.173.67568.62569.07571.3
9Surveying & Geoinformatics Engineering64.956.5553.2560.0563.9563.12562.375
10Systems Engineering77.8567.17570.8574.62573.8569.8575.025
FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Architecture74.32568.97568.47570.867.772.162.5
2Building64.4NIL59.22563.155.47560.27562.475
3Estate Management62.558.97559.360.15NIL54.62557.95
4Quantity Surveying68.22556.765.8565.07559.52563.560.975
5Urban & Regional Planning62.87561.67555.457.6NIL57.6558.575
FACULTY OF LAW
S/NPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Law73.2569.27570.22570.37569.42570.5568.775
FACULTY OF PHARMACY
S/NPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Pharmacy75.472.9572.457574.47573.22573
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Medicine & Surgery83.3580.47581.07581.981.481.5582.525
2Physiotherapy75.2572.37571.37570.97574.1570.1569.625
3Radiography74.27573.62571.6574.22564.67572.67573.175
4Medical Laboratory Science73.170.57568.472.5568.970.87570.425
5Pharmacology71.27559.12567.47565.469.2570.32566.625
6Physiology69.17561.867.5567.87568.22566.77568.05
7Dentistry76.5575.6572.274.82575.175.47568.875
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Biochemistry69.6565.266.67567.5562.9566.92566.675
2Botany58.15NIL55.32552.3553.32554.3556.25
3Cell Biology &Genetics67.461.32565.12565.67563.22562.365.15
4Chemistry67.760.3559.52565.52561.960.5559.825
5Computer Science77.1569.02571.4575.6573.97572.92572.2
6Geology66.960.62565.3563.2562.261.17563.45
7Geophysics64.12560.82553.47563.42558.2560.561.575
8Marine Biology62.758.57559.9559.72557.457.559.2
9Fisheries56.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Mathematics68.32558.36464.6756061.52565.725
11Industrial Mathematics65.075NIL62.22563.1560.1559.9562.475
12Statistics66.358.265.82564.0563.07561.3559.3
13Microbiology68.460.8565.32567.6566.763.97565.175
14Physics63.2555.352.261.260.4557.97559.975
15Zoology54.3NIL51.551NILNIL53.5
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
   EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Economics69.17554.4563.67565.8556.12565.57564.325
2Geography57.855.5NIL52.857.67554.7555.925
3Mass Communication69.2564.77566.42567.57567.77565.165.25
4Political Science64.0552.6561.37560.07560.62560.958.575
5Psychology67.62562.5564.566.47561.52562.3562.15
6Social Work65.82558.258.9564.564.364.42560.25
7Sociology6556.77563.27563.0561.658.463.65

 


Sponsored:


Sharing is caring!

Share Tweet Email WhatsApp
21

Want to be notified anytime there's a new post? Subscribe here to get the latest updates delivered to your email address by Google Feedburner.


See More Under:


2 Comments

  • If someone get 254 for jamb and wants to study law but gets high aggregrate score that is up to standard. Is it still possible to study law

    Reply
    Like
  • Momoh Adetoye

    Thanks for your email and Job Weldon.
    Please do help post this way when FUTA release there results too.most especially DIRECT ENTRY Result.Thanks