Home » School News » UI Cut Off Marks for 2021 Admission: See Departmental Cut-off Marks

UI Cut Off Marks for 2021 Admission: See Departmental Cut-off Marks



UI Cut Off Marks for 2021 Admission: See Departmental Cut-off Marks

UI Departmental Cut-off Marks have been released. See the University of Ibadan UI cut off marks for admission into the university based on merit and educationally less developed states (elds) benefits.

university-of-ibadan-ui

Also See: UI Post UTME Form

Aspiring candidates are expected to meet certain criteria before they can be admitted to study in any of the courses in any Nigerian university. One of such criteria involves meeting the required cut off mark for the school as well as the course or department itself. Obtaining admission based on merit becomes easy and straightforward when one has met the required cut off mark for admission into the desired course.

Candidates whose scores fall below the released marks may wish to seek admission in institutions affiliated to the University of Ibadan or the University of Ibadan Distance Learning center for their degree programmes. Information about these institutions can be obtained from the Admissions Office.

UI Departmental Cut-off Marks

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURE   
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.87550
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050
ARTS   
ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHEAOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – RUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE   
BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5
EDUCATION   
ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250
LAW   
LAW65.3765.3764
PHARMACY   
PHARMACY69.8769.8763
RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES   
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251
SCIENCE   
ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHAEOLOGY555553
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550
ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT   
ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150
ECONOMICS   
ECONOMICS606057.25
THE SOCIAL SCIENCES   
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555
TECHNOLOGY   
AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING535351
VETERINARY MEDICINE   
VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

UTME Cut-Off Marks:

JAMB cut-off mark for the 2020/2021 academic session admission exercise is: 200.


Sponsored:


Sharing is caring!

Share Tweet Email WhatsApp
2

Want to be notified anytime there's a new post? Subscribe here to get the latest updates delivered to your email address by Google Feedburner.


See More Under:


12 Comments

  • Fatima Oseni

    Sir I just changed my course but its not reflecting on d jamb caps or anywhere else do I need to go to a cyber cafe or something... How do i go about it?

    Reply
    Like
    1. As long as you did the change of course on www.admissions.ui.edu.ng, it is supposed to reflect.

  • Fatima Oseni

    Sir, I'll just changed my course on d sch website but its not reflecting on d JAMB caps or anywhere else. Is there a particular way of doing it(maybe in a cyber cafe or pay a certain amount,) or that's how its done?.

  • Fatima Oseni

    My aggregate score was 61.375 and I applied for civil engineering which is 64.75(the cut off).would you advise me to change my course?
    The first batch of the list is out on the jamb website (not on the sch website yet) and I wasn't admitted

    1. It depends on how much you really want to get admission this year (maybe, it's not your first time). In that case, you may want to change the course to increase your chances. However, it's not a bad idea to wait for the list to be available on UI website. At the end of the day, the decision is yours. All the best!

      Reply
      Like
  • Olayemi

    I scored 218 in jamb nd I picked ui..i did d post utme nd I scored 52.75 as aggregate score.. The cut off for d course chosen is 51.62..nd I have not been offered admission.. Plz Wat can I do

    Reply
    Like
    1. Olayemi, for now the best thing is to keep checking as well as to wait for UI to officially release the list, perhaps on their website.

      Reply
      Like
    2. Try to check it very well.
      What is it writing when you checked it?

      Reply
      Like
  • Mary-ann

    i had 267 in my jamb,andd i picked ui for medicine and sugery,i scored 56 in post utme and so my aggregrate was 61.375,i heard i cnt be admitted for medicine and that i can change to biochemistty which is 62.375,is it advisable and does the change of course actually work out,what are my chances of being admitted for biochemistry.Thank You

    Reply
    Like
    1. Your chances will be higher if you change to Biochemistry, no doubt. However, there's still no guarantee considering your aggregate is not up to the cut off mark. In fact, sometimes, even scoring up to or more than the cut off mark still doesn't guarantee that you'll be admitted. It depends on many factors and in this case, the major deciding factor will be the quota or available spaces vs the number of qualified candidates. In other words, you should get the admission if UI admits those that reached the cut-off (on merit), and the available slots have not been exhausted. All the best!

    2. Sir, what are the factors that made you said "even scoring above the cut off mark does not guarantee someone's admission"?

      Reply
      Like
    3. Komolafe, the number of people that the department can take is the major factor. If in a rare situation, a department can only take 300 new students and 500 students score more than the cut-off mark, some candidates will have to be denied the admission or they may be given another course.