Nigerian Scholars » School News » NECO 2019 Nov/Dec GCE Official Timetable Released

NECO 2019 Nov/Dec GCE Official Timetable Released



Latest: NECO GCE Timetable (Nov/Dec) for 2019 Is Out

The National Examinations Council (NECO), GCE Timetable for 2019 has been published. According to the time table. The 2019 NECO SSCE November/December External Exam will commence November 18th, 2019 and end December 18th, 2019.

NECO - New Registrar Apponted By FG

NECO 2019 Nov/Dec GCE Exam Time-Table 

Monday 18th Nov. 2019
French Paper IV (Aural Comprehension & Oral Expression)  –
Arabic Paper IV (Oral) –
Actual Date and Time to be Fixed by the Council.

Tuesday 19th Nov. 2019
Agricultural Science Paper I (Alternative to Practical) – 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm

Wednesday 20th Dec. 2019 
Store keeping Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Marketing Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Salesmanship Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm

Thursday 21st Nov. 2019
Technical Drawing Paper I (Practical) – 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Physical Education Paper I (Theory of Practice) – 2.00 pm – 4pm

Friday 22nd Nov. 2019
Biology Paper I (Alternative to Practical) – 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Saturday 23rd Nov. 2019
Further Mathematics Paper III (Objective) – 10.00 am – 12.00 noon
Further Mathematics Paper II (Essay) – 12.10 pm – 2.40 pm
Stenography Paper IV Practical (Word Processing) – 10.00 am – 12.00 pm
Stenography Paper I Practical – 12.00 noon – 1.17 pm
Health Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 3.00 pm – 4.30 pm

Monday 25th Nov. 2019
Physics Paper I (Alternative to Practical) – 2.00 pm – 4.45 pm

Tuesday 26th Nov. 2019
Government Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Wednesday 27th Nov. 2019
Chemistry Paper I (Alternative to Practical) – 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm

Thursday 28th Nov. 2019
Arabic Paper III (Objective)  – 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
Arabic Paper II (Essay & Literature) – 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Friday 29th Nov.2019
Biology Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 3.00 pm – 5.30 pm

Saturday 30th Nov. 2019
General Mathematics Paper III (Objective) – 1.00 pm – 2.45 pm
General Mathematics Paper II (Essay) – 3.00 pm – 5.30 pm

Monday 2nd Dec. 2019
Technical Drawing Paper III & IV (Objective & Drawing) – 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Physical Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm

Tuesday 3rd Dec. 2019
Commerce Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Chemistry Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)  – 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Wednesday 4th Dec. 2019
Agricultural Science Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm

Thursday 5th Dec. 2019
Physics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
History Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Friday 6th Dec. 2019
Geography Paper II (Essay) – 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Saturday 7th Dec. 2019
English Language Paper II (Essay) – 10.00 am – 11.45 am
English Language Paper III (Objective) – 11.45 am – 12.45 am
English Language Paper IV (Test of Orals) – 1.00 pm – 1.45 pm

Monday 9th Dec. 2019
Literature in English Paper III (Objectives) – 2.00 pm – 3.00 pm
Literature in English Paper IV (Prose) – 3.00 pm – 4.15 pm

Tuesday 10th Dec. 2019
Economics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Wednesday 11th Dec. 2019
Christian Religious Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) –  2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Islamic Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm

Thursday 12th Dec. 2019
French Paper I (Written Comprehension) – 2.00 pm – 3.00 pm
French Paper II (Written Expression) – 3.00 pm – 4.45 pm

Friday 13th Dec. 2019
Literature in English Paper II (Drama & Poetry) – 3.30 pm – 5.10 pm

Saturday 14th Dec. 2019
Financial Accounting Paper III (Objective) – 10.00 am – 11.20 am
Financial Accounting Paper II (Theory & Practice) – 11.20 am – 1.50 pm
Health Education Paper I (Test of Practical) – 3.00 pm – 4.30pm

Monday 16th Dec. 2019
Civic Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm

Tuesday 17th Dec. 2019
Hausa Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Igbo Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Yoruba Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Wednesday 18th Dec. 2019
Geography Paper III & I (Objective & Practical) – 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Stenography Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) – 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm

NOTE:
i. Candidates should confirm the specific venues for Oral French, Arabic and Stenography I & IV from NECO State Office where they are sitting for the examination.
ii. Candidates should come along with their Computer/Laptops for Stenography Paper I &IV to the specified venue.
iii. The Nigerian languages i.e. Hausa. Igbo and Yoruba include the Literature aspect.
iv. BLIND CANDIDATES are to sit for the examination in their respective NECO State Offices and make use of the supplied Braille Sheet.
v. The ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES are to be given 30 minutes extra time across all papers.
vi. Use of Scientific Calculator is allowed.
vii. PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED
viii. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
iv. For Technical Drawing I and IV, Candidates should come with their drawing instruments and materials.

Candidates sitting for the examination are to check and download the timetable below;

Download (PDF, 738KB)

YUSUF DAUDA
Ag. Director, Examination Administration
For: Ag. Registrar/Chief Executive

Earlier: NECO 2019 June/July SSCE Official Time-table

This is to inform the general public and most especially, candidates who registered for the 2019 Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (SSCE) of the National Examination Council (NECO) that, the examination timetable has been released

According to NECO 2019 June/July SSCE timetable, the examination will commence May 20th and end July 12th, 2019. The complete details of the official timetable are as given below;

NECO 2019 June/July SSCE Timetable

DATE

PAPER

PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT

DURATION

TIME

Monday 20th May to

Friday 24th May

2071

Paper I: Practical – Physical Education

To be determined by the subject demand

Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.

3051

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics

3hrs

3071

Paper I: Practical – Woodwork

3hrs

3081

Paper I: Practical – Home Management

3hrs

3091

Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition

3hrs

4041

Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative

1hr 30mins

4044

Paper IV: Aural Music

50mins

4104

Paper IV: Oral French

1hr

4114

Paper IV: Oral Arabic

1hr 20mins

6011

Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting

3hrs

6021

Paper I: Auto Electrical Work

3hrs

6031

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work

3hrs

6051

Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

2hrs

6061

Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice

6hrs

6071

Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

3hrs

6081

Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work

3hrs

6091

Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work

5hrs

6104

Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration

6111

Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting

5hrs

6121

Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking

3hrs

6131

Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery

4hrs

6141

Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making

3hrs

6151

Paper I: Practical – Upholstery

3hrs

6161

Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice

3hrs

6171

Paper I: Practical – Garment Making

4hrs

6181

Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles

3hrs

6194

Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching

6204

Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice

6211

Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology

3hrs

6224

Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography

6254

Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair

6301

Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs

3hrs

6314

Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Monday 27th May

2081

Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies

3 hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

Tuesday 28th May

6271

Paper I: Practical – Data Processing

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

Thursday 30th May

6101

Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)

6hrs

10:00am – 4:00pm

6191

Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)

6hrs

10:00am – 4:00pm

6201

Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)

6hrs

10:00am – 4:00pm

6221

Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)

6hrs

10:00am – 4:00pm

6251

Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)

6hrs

10:00am – 4:00pm

6231

Paper I: Practical – Mining

2 hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6321

Paper I: Practical – Fisheries

1hr 30mins

10:00am – 11:30am

6311

Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry

1hr 30mins

10:00am – 11:30am

6261

Paper I: Practical – Stenography

1hr 17mins

10:00am – 11:17am

6264

Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)

2hrs

2:00pm – 4:00pm

3031

Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity

3hrs

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Friday 31st May

6053/6052

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration

1hr 40mins

10:00am – 11:40am

6073/6072

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6093/6092

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6123/6122

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking

1hr 40mins

10:00am – 11:40am

6133/6132

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6153/6152

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery

1hr 30mins

10:00am – 11:30am

6263/6262

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6313/6312

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6323/6322

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6101

Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6191

Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6201

Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6221

Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6251

Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

Monday 3rd to Friday

7th June

SALLAH BREAK

Monday 10th June

2031

Paper I: Practical – Physics

2hrs 45mins

10:00am – 12:45pm

4101

Paper I: Written Comprehension – French

1hr

2:00pm – 3:00pm

4102

Paper II: Written Expression – French

1hr 45mins

3:00pm – 4:45pm

Tuesday 11th June

2061

Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science

1hr 30mins

10:00am – 11:30am

3011

Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing

3hrs

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 13th June

2021

Paper I: Practical – Chemistry

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

4073/4072

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government

2hrs 40mins

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Friday 14th June

4063/4061

Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 17th June

2011

Paper I: Practical – Biology

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

3061

Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction

3hrs

2:00pm – 5:00pm

4053/4052

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History

3hrs

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 18th June

1033/1032

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

4113/4112

Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic

3hrs 30mins

2:00pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 19th June

1012/1013

Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language

2hrs 45mins

10:00am – 12:45pm

1014

Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language

45mins

1:00pm – 1:45pm

3073/3072

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork

2hrs

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 20th June

2033/2032

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

3013/3014

Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing

2hrs 30mins

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Friday 21st June

4062

Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

Monday 24th June

1023

Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics

1hr 45mins

10:00am – 11:45am

1022

Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics

2hrs 30mins

12:00noon – 2:30pm

2073/2072

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education

2hrs

3:30pm – 5:30pm

3063/3062

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction

2 hrs

3:30pm – 5:30pm

Tuesday 25th June

5033/5032

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce

2hrs 40mins

10:00am – 12:40pm

3033/3032

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity

2hrs 15mins

10:00am – 12:15pm

2063/2062

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science

2hrs 30mins

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Wednesday 26th June

2013/2012

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

3053/3052

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics

2hrs 30mins

2:00pm – 4:30pm

5023

Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting

1hr 20mins

2:00pm – 3:20pm

5022

Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting

2hrs 30mins

3:20pm – 5:50pm

Thursday 27th June

4083/4082

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

5053/5052

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance

2hrs 40mins

2:00pm – 4:40pm

3043/3042

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics

2hrs

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Friday 28th June

4092

Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English

1hr 40mins

10:00am – 11:40am

3074

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork

2hrs

10:00am – 12 noon

Monday 1st July

2023/2022

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

3041

Paper I: Practical – Electronics

3hrs

2:30pm – 5:30pm

Tuesday 2nd July

4123/4122

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

4133/4132

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

4143/4142

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

4153/4152

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

4163/4162

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

4173/4172

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

4093/4094

Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English

2hrs 15mins

2:30pm – 4:55pm

Wednesday 3rd July

2043

Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

2042

Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics

2hrs 30mins

12:15pm – 2:45pm

3083/3082

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management

2hrs 30mins

3:00pm – 5:30pm

Thursday 4th July

4013/4012

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

4023/4022

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

2051

Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education

1hr 30mins

2:00pm – 3:30pm

2053/2052

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education

2hrs

3:35pm – 5:35pm

Friday 5th July

3093/3092

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 8th July

6013/6012

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

6023/6022

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

6033/6032

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

6063/6062

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

6113/6112

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

6243/6242

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism

3hrs 30mins

10:00am – 1:30pm

6283/6282

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping

2hrs 40mins

10:00am – 12:40pm

6293/6292

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping

3hrs 50mins

10:00am – 1:50pm

6343/6342

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship

2hrs 40mins

10:00am – 12:40pm

6163/6162

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

6183/6182

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

6043/6042

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising

2hrs 15mins

10:00am – 12:15pm

6083/6082

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

6213/6212

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

6233/6232

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning

2hrs 45mins

10:00am – 12:45pm

6273/6272

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

6303/6302

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

6333/6332

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing

2hrs 40mins

10:00am – 12:40pm

6173/6172

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

6144

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making

2hrs

10:00am – 12:00noon

6143/6142

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making

1hr 45mins

12:30pm – 2:15pm

Tuesday 9th July

2083/2082

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

5043/5042

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice

3hrs

2:30pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 10th July

4043/4042

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:30pm

4033/4032

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

3021

Paper I: Practical – Metal Work

3hrs

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 11th July

4034

Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

4031

Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art

3hrs

2:00pm – 5:00pm

3023/3022

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work

2hrs 30mins

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Friday 12h July

5013/5012

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management

2hrs 40mins

10:00am – 12:40pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES

IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.

  1. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  2. WELDING & FABRICATION AND ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION
  3. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  4. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  5. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  6. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  7. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  8. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  9. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

About NECO

The National Examinations Council (also known as NECO) is an examination body in Nigeria that conducts the Senior Secondary Certificate Examination and the General Certificate in Education in June/July and December/January respectively.

Recommended:


Sharing is caring!

Share Tweet Email WhatsApp
3

Want to be notified anytime there's a new post? Subscribe here to get the latest updates delivered to your email address by Google Feedburner.


See More Under:


Leave Your Comment