Nigerian Scholars » School News » JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applica...

JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applications



JAMB Registration Statistics for 2019: Over 1.6 Million Candidates For 2019 UTME

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board, JAMB has disclosed that it has so far registered over 1.6 million candidates between Jan. 10 and Feb. 15 for the 2019 UTME and says not less than 1.8 million candidates would be registered for the examination by the end of the registration exercise scheduled for Feb. 21, 2019.

This was disclosed by the Board’s Head, Media and Information, Dr Fabian Benjamin in an interview with newsmen.

He said the ongoing registration so far has been satisfactory as it has recorded little or no hitches. It was gathered that Lagos State recorded the highest number of registered candidates 234,259 candidates.

An official bulletin of the board tagged ‘jambulletin’ issued on Sunday revealed that preparations for the successful conduct of the examination scheduled to commence few weeks from now is in top gear.


EARLIER FROM JAMB 2018: The following JAMB 2018 UTME statistical reports on registration and applications were released in the 2018 JAMB Admission Policy Meeting where the presentation was made by the Registrar.

Also See: JAMB Policy Meeting 2018: Download Presentation by JAMB Registrar

JAMB Registration Statistics 2018: 1.6 Million JAMB UTME Forms Were Sold for 2018 UTME

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has just recently disclosed that about 1.6 million registration forms have been sold for the 2018 UTME.

The board’s Head, Media and Information, Dr Fabian Benjamin, made the disclosure in an interview with the News Agency of Nigeria on Friday in Lagos.

He mentioned that this year’s registration for the examination has proven to be one of the best in recent times.

He stressed that the board is seriously considering reducing the subsequent registration periods to about one month.

He however, warned that there will not be any more extensions in future registrations as some mischievous elements usually take advantage of that to undermine the integrity of the exam.

2018 vs 2017 UTME Applications By First (1st) Choice Preference

PREFERENCE20172018
TOTAL APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)TOTAL APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
DEGREE1,687,55197.971,558,68694.29
NCE17,3381.0124,5241.48
ND17,3091.0169,7124.22
NID380.022050.01
TOTAL1,722,2361001,653,127100

Graphical Presentation of JAMB 2018 Applications Statistics of Institutions By 1st Choice Preference

JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applications

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By States of Origin/Ranking

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE(%)
1IMO93,0485.63
2OYO86,6875.24
3OSUN86,0655.21
4OGUN80,4534.87
5DELTA80,1314.85
6ANAMBRA72,8714.41
7EDO66,5524.03
8KADUNA65,9923.99
9KANO64,8183.92
10ONDO63,9503.87
11KWARA63,4973.84
12BENUE63,1163.82
13ENUGU62,6393.79
14KOGI61,9753.75
15AKWA IBOM57,8573.5
16ABIA47,8482.89
17PLATEAU43,6012.64
18EKITI43,2802.62
19RIVERS42,5602.57
20NASARAWA36,2252.19
21LAGOS31,4371.9
22CROSS RIVER30,5841.85
23EBONYI29,8421.81
24KATSINA29,5821.79
25BORNO28,5361.73
26NIGER26,2081.59
27GOMBE25,2951.53
28BAUCHI24,9021.51
29TARABA22,3541.35
30ADAMAWA22,2231.34
31BAYELSA19,4511.18
32JIGAWA18,3651.11
33YOBE15,5360.94
34KEBBI15,3410.93
35SOKOTO13,4930.82
36ZAMFARA10,0900.61
37FCT6,4380.39
38OTHERS2850.02

Graphical Representation of JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By States of Origin

JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applications

Credit: JAMB

Graphical Representation of JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By States of Origin and Gender

JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applications

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By States of Origin and FCT (Top Ten)

JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applications

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By States of Origin and FCT (Lowest Ten)

JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applications

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By Faculty (Degree)

JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applications

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By Technology and Non-Technology Based Courses (Polytechnics/Monotechnics/IEI’s) – First Choice

JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applications

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By Science and Arts Based Courses (Colleges of Education): First Choice

JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applications

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By Institution (Top Ten Institutions)

All Universities – First Choice

2018 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)2017 POSITION2016 POSITION
1stUniversity of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State86,4015.231st1st
2ndAhmadu Bello University, Zaria, Kaduna State74,6354.512nd3rd
3rdUniversity of Benin, Benin City, Edo State70,3224.253rd2nd
4thUniversity of Nigeria Nsukka, Enugu State66,4864.024th4th
5thUniversity of Lagos, Lagos State62,4363.785th7th
6thBayero University, Kano, Kano State56,2613.406th5th
7thObafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun State48,6462.949th9th
8thNnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State48,5542.948th6th
9thUniversity of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State47,5442.887th8th
10thUniversity of Jos, Jos, Plateau State46,0822.7910th10th

All Colleges of Education – First Choice

2018 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)2017 POSITION2016 POSITION
1stFederal College of Education, Zaria2,8360.171st1st
2ndFederal College of Education (Tech.), Potiskum2,2440.142nd3rd
3rdCollege of Education, Akwanga1,9500.123rd5th
4thAminu Saleh College of Education, Azare1,6520.105th2nd
5thFederal College of Education, Kano1,5590.0910th10th
6thFederal College of Education (Tech.), Gombe1,4530.094th6th
7thCollege of Education, Gidan-Waya1,3030.08Not in top ten4th
8thCollege of Education, Waka-Biu1,0220.066th7th
9thIsa Kaita College of Education, Dutsinma9680.06Not in top tenNot in top ten
10thFCT College of Education, Zuba9450.06Not in top ten8th

All Polytechnics/Monotechnics – First Choice

2018 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)2017 POSITION2016 POSITION
1stYaba College of Technology, Yaba5,2750.32Not in top tenNot in top ten
2ndFederal Polytechnic, Ilaro5,2580.321st2nd
3rdFederal Polytechnic, Offa4,4560.272nd1st
4thThe Polytechnic, Ibadan4,0750.25Not in top tenNot in top ten
5thFederal Polytechnic, Ede4,0470.244th3rd
6thKaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna3,9220.243rd4th
7thLagos State Poly, Ikorodu3,6290.22Not in top tenNot in top ten
8thKwara State Polytechnic, Ilorin3,0410.186th7th
9thFederal Polytechnic, Oko2,7810.17Not in top tenNot in top ten
10thFederal Polytechnic, Nekede2,5290.159thNot in top ten

Innovation Enterprise Institutions (IEIs) – First Choice

S/NINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS
1Pefti Film Institute, Lagos, Lagos State26
2Global Maritime Academy, Ogoni-olomu, Ughelli South, Delta State25
3Conarina Maritime Academy, Oria, Abraka, Delta State24
4Unicem Community. Dev. Initiative Train. Inst. Mfamosing, Cross River State21
5Complete Computers And Tech Institute, 11 Adesuwa Grammar Sch Rd, Gra, Benin18
6Mario Institue Of Hospitality Mgt And Entrepreneurship Educ. Nsukka, Enugu State15
7National Film Institute, Jos, Plateau State13
8Nigerian Television Authority, Television College, Ray Field, Jos, Plateau State10
9Ibrahim Shehu Shema Ict And Business Institute, Katsina, Katsina State9
10Digital Bridge Institute, Oshodi, Lagos State5

Recommended:


Sharing is caring!

Share Tweet Email WhatsApp
2

Want to be notified anytime there's a new post? Subscribe here to get the latest updates delivered to your email address by Google Feedburner.


See More Under:


Leave Your Comment


Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!