Home » School News » 2020 UTME: JAMB Registers 1.9 Million Candidates, Highest Recorded in ...

2020 UTME: JAMB Registers 1.9 Million Candidates, Highest Recorded in History



JAMB Registration Statistics reports on Application for Universities, Polytechnics and Others.

Latest: JAMB Registers 1.9 Million Candidates, Highest Recorded in History

Contents

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has registered over 1,900,000 candidates for the 2020 Unified Tertiary Matriculations Examination, as the registration for the examination closes by midnight on Monday (today).

JAMB said on Sunday that the 1.9million was the highest number of registration done in the history of the board and would still increase as more candidates were expected to register on Monday.

The PUNCH reports that the UTME examination has been slated between March 14 and April 4 with an optional mock examination scheduled nationwide for Tuesday, February 18.

The board’s Head of Press and Public Relations, Dr Fabian Benjamin, confirmed the 1.9million registered candidates in an interview, noting that it was the highest registration in the history of the board.

He said, “The registration closes on Monday night. As I speak to you, we have registered over 1.9million. That is the highest we have ever had in the 41-year history of the board. Right now, we have surpassed the last year’s statistics at 1.8million. That is to tell you that nobody has an excuse of why he or she could not register.

“On the February 18 Mock, we have put everything in place. Our workers who are deployed for the exercise are already on the field. And as you are aware, the essence of the mock is to test the readiness of our facilities and also give the candidates the opportunity to have a hands-on experience on the computers.”

Our correspondent, who monitored the UTME registration in three Computer-Based Test Centres in the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja, reports that there is already a last-minute rush at the centres.

The candidates thronged the centres at Jabi, Central Business District and Kubwa in their hundreds trying to beat the Monday deadline.

At the Global Distance Learning Institute, Central Business District, the centre Manager, Mr Emeka Nwanaka, confirmed the last-minute rush, adding that there were, however, no issues of biometric failure.


Earlier: JAMB Registers 1,434,632 Candidates So Far, Insists on 17th February Deadline

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board, JAMB, has disclosed that a total of 1,434,632 candidates have so far registered for its ongoing 2020 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination, UTME and Direct Entry. The board also said the closing date for the registration remained February 17 and charged prospective candidates not yet registered to take advantage of the remaining days to do so.

JAMB, also warned Computer-Based Test, CBT, centres against turning away candidates who obtained ePINS elsewhere.

According to JAMB, this warning became necessary following a series of complaints received by the board that some centres are turning away candidates simply because they did not obtain their ePins from such centres.”

The board called on all accredited CBT centres to comply with the rules of engagement in order not to attract any sanction.


Earlier: JAMB Registers 700,000 Candidates in 2 weeks

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has disclosed that about 700,000 candidates have so far been registered for the 2020 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) nationwide in two weeks.

This was made known by the Board’s Head, Media, and Information, Dr. Fabian Benjamin, in an interview with newsmen.

According to him, the exercise has been hitch-free, with the impressive turnout from the first day at the various accredited Computer Based Test (CBT) centres nationwide.

He stated that there are 21 days left to go for in this year’s registration exercise and called on all prospective candidates who wish to register for 2020, the UTME and Direct Entry, to seize the opportunity and register, as there will be no extension.

Benjamin also noted that the Board had blacklisted 41 centres out of the 692 centres used, over issues such as registration cyber fraud, extortion, and technical deficiency.


Earlier: JAMB Registration Statistics 2019: Statistical Reports on UTME Applications

Following the 2019 Policy Meeting held on Tuesday, 11th June, the Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board, JAMB has released the 2019 UTME application statistics for tertiary institutions across the country.

According to the information released by the board, the University of Ilorin, Kwara State had 108,912 applications, making it the University with the highest first choice applications for 2019, with Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria, Kaduna State coming in second place with 81,397 applications.

For colleges of education, the data revealed the Federal College of Education, Zaria to have the highest first choice applications, with 3,770 applications. Kaduna Polytechnic, had the most applications for polytechnics, with 3,529, while Aflon Digital Institute, Abuja had the highest first choice applications for Innovation Enterprise Institutions- IEIs.

View the table below for more details on the 2019 UTME application statistics for Institutions.

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION

TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS – (ALL UNIVERSITIES) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITION           INSTITUTIONS   

TOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS

PERCENTAGE (%)
1stUniversity of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State108,9125.77
2ndAhmadu Bello University, Zaria, Kaduna State81,3974.31
3rdUniversity of Benin, Benin City, Edo State78,7414.17
4thUniversity of Nigeria Nsukka, Enugu State77,2904.10
5THUniversity of Lagos, Lagos State74,7133.96
6THBayero University, Kano, Kano State72,4363.84
7THUniversity of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State63,3783.36
8THObafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun State56,8953.02
9THNnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State56,3272.99
10THUniversity of Jos, Jos, Plateau State51,0532.71

JAMB Registration Statistics: 2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS 

(ALL COLLEGES OF EDUCATION) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITION           INSTITUTIONS   

TOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS

PERCENTAGE (%)
1stFederal College of Education,3,7700.20
2ndSaadatu Rimi College of Education, Kumbotso, Kano3,7310.20
3rdCollege of Education, Akwanga2,4310.13
4thFederal College of Education (Tech.), Potiskum2,2570.12
5THCollege of Education, Gidan-Waya2,2140.12
6THIsa Kaita College of Education, Dutsinma2,1790.12
7THFederal College of Education, Kan^1,9740.10
8THFederal College of Education, Katsina, Katsina State1,8890.10
9THFederal College of Education (Tech.), Gombe1,7710.09
10THAminu Saleh College of Education, Azare1,3500.07

JAMB Registration Statistics: 2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(ALL POLYTECHNICS/MONOTECHNICS) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITION           INSTITUTIONS   

TOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS

PERCENTAGE (%)
1stKaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna3,5290.19
2ndRamat Polytechnic, Maiduguri3,0470.16
3rdFederal Polytechnic, Ilaro2,8910.15
4thFederal Polytechnic, Offa2,8430.15
5THYaba College of Technology, Yaba2,2870.12
6THFederal Polytechnic, Nekede1,6600.09
7THNuhu Bamali Polytechnic, Zaria1,6110.09
8THThe Polytechnic, Ibadan1,5740.08
9THFederal Polytechnic, Ede1,5020.08
10THKwara State Polytechnic, Ilorin1,4410.08

JAMB Registration Statistics: 2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(INNOVATION ENTERPRISE INSTITUTION- IEIs) – FIRST CHOICE

S/NINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS 
1Aflon Digital Institute, Abuja38 
2PEFTI Film Institute, Lagos, Lagos State33 
3Nigerian Television Authority, Television College, Jos, Plateau State24 
4National Film Institute, Jos, Plateau State23 
5UNICEM Community. Dev. Initiative Train. Inst. Mfamosing, Cross River State17 
6Ibrahim Shehu Shema ICT and Business Institute, Katsina14 
7Afrihub ICT Institute, Abuja14 
8Maurid Institute of Mgt And Tech, Mbiaso, Akwa Ibom State13 
9Kaduna Business School, Kaduna, Kaduna State13 
10Complete Computers And Tech Inst, Benin, Edo State13 

Earlier: JAMB Registration Statistics for 2019: Over 1.6 Million Candidates For 2019 UTME

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board, JAMB has disclosed that it has so far registered over 1.6 million candidates between Jan. 10 and Feb. 15 for the 2019 UTME and says not less than 1.8 million candidates would be registered for the examination by the end of the registration exercise scheduled for Feb. 21, 2019.

This was disclosed by the Board’s Head, Media and Information, Dr Fabian Benjamin in an interview with newsmen.

He said the ongoing registration so far has been satisfactory as it has recorded little or no hitches. It was gathered that Lagos State recorded the highest number of registered candidates 234,259 candidates.

An official bulletin of the board tagged ‘jambulletin’ issued on Sunday revealed that preparations for the successful conduct of the examination scheduled to commence few weeks from now is in top gear.


EARLIER FROM JAMB 2018: The following JAMB 2018 UTME statistical reports on registration and applications were released in the 2018 JAMB Admission Policy Meeting where the presentation was made by the Registrar.

Also See: JAMB Policy Meeting 2018: Download Presentation by JAMB Registrar

JAMB Registration Statistics 2018: 1.6 Million JAMB UTME Forms Were Sold for 2018 UTME

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has just recently disclosed that about 1.6 million registration forms have been sold for the 2018 UTME.

The board’s Head, Media and Information, Dr Fabian Benjamin, made the disclosure in an interview with the News Agency of Nigeria on Friday in Lagos.

He mentioned that this year’s registration for the examination has proven to be one of the best in recent times.

He stressed that the board is seriously considering reducing the subsequent registration periods to about one month.

He however, warned that there will not be any more extensions in future registrations as some mischievous elements usually take advantage of that to undermine the integrity of the exam.

2018 vs 2017 UTME Applications By First (1st) Choice Preference

PREFERENCE20172018
TOTAL APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)TOTAL APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
DEGREE1,687,55197.971,558,68694.29
NCE17,3381.0124,5241.48
ND17,3091.0169,7124.22
NID380.022050.01
TOTAL1,722,2361001,653,127100

Graphical Presentation of JAMB 2018 Applications Statistics of Institutions By 1st Choice Preference

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By States of Origin/Ranking

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE(%)
1IMO93,0485.63
2OYO86,6875.24
3OSUN86,0655.21
4OGUN80,4534.87
5DELTA80,1314.85
6ANAMBRA72,8714.41
7EDO66,5524.03
8KADUNA65,9923.99
9KANO64,8183.92
10ONDO63,9503.87
11KWARA63,4973.84
12BENUE63,1163.82
13ENUGU62,6393.79
14KOGI61,9753.75
15AKWA IBOM57,8573.5
16ABIA47,8482.89
17PLATEAU43,6012.64
18EKITI43,2802.62
19RIVERS42,5602.57
20NASARAWA36,2252.19
21LAGOS31,4371.9
22CROSS RIVER30,5841.85
23EBONYI29,8421.81
24KATSINA29,5821.79
25BORNO28,5361.73
26NIGER26,2081.59
27GOMBE25,2951.53
28BAUCHI24,9021.51
29TARABA22,3541.35
30ADAMAWA22,2231.34
31BAYELSA19,4511.18
32JIGAWA18,3651.11
33YOBE15,5360.94
34KEBBI15,3410.93
35SOKOTO13,4930.82
36ZAMFARA10,0900.61
37FCT6,4380.39
38OTHERS2850.02

Graphical Representation of JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By States of Origin

jamb-statistics-graphs-2

Credit: JAMB

Graphical Representation of JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By States of Origin and Gender

jamb-statistics-graphs-3

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By States of Origin and FCT (Top Ten)

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By States of Origin and FCT (Lowest Ten)

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By Faculty (Degree)

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By Technology and Non-Technology Based Courses (Polytechnics/Monotechnics/IEI’s) – First Choice

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME Application Statistics By Science and Arts Based Courses (Colleges of Education): First Choice

Credit: JAMB

JAMB Registration Statistics: 2018 UTME Application Statistics By Institution (Top Ten Institutions)

All Universities – First Choice

2018 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)2017 POSITION2016 POSITION
1stUniversity of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State86,4015.231st1st
2ndAhmadu Bello University, Zaria, Kaduna State74,6354.512nd3rd
3rdUniversity of Benin, Benin City, Edo State70,3224.253rd2nd
4thUniversity of Nigeria Nsukka, Enugu State66,4864.024th4th
5thUniversity of Lagos, Lagos State62,4363.785th7th
6thBayero University, Kano, Kano State56,2613.406th5th
7thObafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun State48,6462.949th9th
8thNnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State48,5542.948th6th
9thUniversity of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State47,5442.887th8th
10thUniversity of Jos, Jos, Plateau State46,0822.7910th10th

All Colleges of Education – First Choice

2018 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)2017 POSITION2016 POSITION
1stFederal College of Education, Zaria2,8360.171st1st
2ndFederal College of Education (Tech.), Potiskum2,2440.142nd3rd
3rdCollege of Education, Akwanga1,9500.123rd5th
4thAminu Saleh College of Education, Azare1,6520.105th2nd
5thFederal College of Education, Kano1,5590.0910th10th
6thFederal College of Education (Tech.), Gombe1,4530.094th6th
7thCollege of Education, Gidan-Waya1,3030.08Not in top ten4th
8thCollege of Education, Waka-Biu1,0220.066th7th
9thIsa Kaita College of Education, Dutsinma9680.06Not in top tenNot in top ten
10thFCT College of Education, Zuba9450.06Not in top ten8th

All Polytechnics/Monotechnics – First Choice

2018 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)2017 POSITION2016 POSITION
1stYaba College of Technology, Yaba5,2750.32Not in top tenNot in top ten
2ndFederal Polytechnic, Ilaro5,2580.321st2nd
3rdFederal Polytechnic, Offa4,4560.272nd1st
4thThe Polytechnic, Ibadan4,0750.25Not in top tenNot in top ten
5thFederal Polytechnic, Ede4,0470.244th3rd
6thKaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna3,9220.243rd4th
7thLagos State Poly, Ikorodu3,6290.22Not in top tenNot in top ten
8thKwara State Polytechnic, Ilorin3,0410.186th7th
9thFederal Polytechnic, Oko2,7810.17Not in top tenNot in top ten
10thFederal Polytechnic, Nekede2,5290.159thNot in top ten

Innovation Enterprise Institutions (IEIs) – First Choice

S/NINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS
1Pefti Film Institute, Lagos, Lagos State26
2Global Maritime Academy, Ogoni-olomu, Ughelli South, Delta State25
3Conarina Maritime Academy, Oria, Abraka, Delta State24
4Unicem Community. Dev. Initiative Train. Inst. Mfamosing, Cross River State21
5Complete Computers And Tech Institute, 11 Adesuwa Grammar Sch Rd, Gra, Benin18
6Mario Institue Of Hospitality Mgt And Entrepreneurship Educ. Nsukka, Enugu State15
7National Film Institute, Jos, Plateau State13
8Nigerian Television Authority, Television College, Ray Field, Jos, Plateau State10
9Ibrahim Shehu Shema Ict And Business Institute, Katsina, Katsina State9
10Digital Bridge Institute, Oshodi, Lagos State5


Sponsored:


Sharing is caring!

Share Tweet Email WhatsApp
7

Want to be notified anytime there's a new post? Subscribe here to get the latest updates delivered to your email address by Google Feedburner.


See More Under:


1 Comment

  • Ikenna

    Unizik Aspirants that will need guideline on how to secure admission or information pertaining Admission in Unizik.
    Unizik past question (science and art) Softcopy/hardcopy.
    contact/whatsap Mr Iyke 08035676519.
    Practise your unizik post utme on http://www.successcbt.com

    Reply
    Like