Nigerian Scholars » School News » JAMB Exam Statistics: 234,627 Students Wrote Their UTME in Lagos State

JAMB Exam Statistics: 234,627 Students Wrote Their UTME in Lagos State



JAMB Exam Statistics: Statistical Reports on the 2018 UTME

The following JAMB 2018 UTME statistical reports on the examination and centers were released in the 2018 JAMB Admission Policy Meeting where the presentation was made by the Registrar.

Also See: JAMB Policy Meeting 2018: Download Presentation by JAMB Registrar

JAMB 2018 UTME Statistics Showing States of Examination

The table below shows the states where the 2018 UTME candidates sat for their examination. From the table, you can see that 14.19 percent of the total UTME candidates for 2018 wrote their examination in Lagos state, i.e. a total of 234,627 candidates. Following Lagos state is Kaduna state with a total of 91,489 candidates. This is understandable, considering these two states are among the most populous states in Nigeria.

A total of 73 CBT centres were made available for the 2018 UTME in Lagos state and a total of 34 centres were used for the 2018 JAMB exam in Kaduna state.

Also See: 2018 JAMB Registration Statistical Reports on UTME Applications

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE(%)NO OF CBT CENTRESPERCENTAGE
1Lagos234,62714.197312.25
2Kaduna91,4895.53345.70
3Ogun81,4124.92305.03
4Kano72,9054.41294.87
5Nasarawa56,3343.41244.03
6Anambra45,4332.75223.69
7Fct68,8924.17213.52
8Abia58,2873.53213.52
9Kwara58,2183.52203.36
10Imo46,6942.82203.36
11Enugu46,4612.81203.36
12Oyo68,1034.12193.19
13Edo55,9983.39193.19
14Osun49,9273.02193.19
15Plateau52,5943.18183.02
16Delta52,2873.16172.85
17Gombe23,1551.40132.18
18Rivers48,6932.95122.01
19Benue32,8441.99122.01
20Niger30,9071.87122.01
21Katsina25,8941.57122.01
22Bayelsa24,0721.46111.85
23Ebonyi15,8310.96111.85
24Ondo42,7872.59101.68
25Akwa Ibom34,6062.09101.68
26Kogi28,4181.7291.51
27Borno27,4971.6691.51
28Ekiti25,5421.5591.51
29Bauchi23,3161.4191.51
30Cross River26,3301.5981.34
31Taraba21,9441.3381.34
32Adamawa17,3071.0571.17
33Jigawa16,5451.0071.17
34Zamfara8,7690.5371.17
35Sokoto17,8571.0861.01
36Kebbi11,2040.6840.67
37Yobe9,6470.5840.67

Other insights shared at the policy meeting include the fact that University of Ilorin (UNILORIN) is the most sought-after university this 2018 with 86,401 candidates applying for admission into the institution. Following UNILORIN is Ahmadu Bello University (ABU) at a distant second with 74,635 applicants. University of Benin (UNIBEN) closely follows with 70,322 candidates. Tenth on this list is University of Jos (UNIJOS) with 46,082 applicants. You can see the full lists via the link below.

Also See: JAMB 2018 Top 10 Institutions Chosen As First Choice By Candidates In UTME Registration

GRAHICAL REPRESENTATION OF JAMB 2018 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY STATES OF EXAMINATION

JAMB Exam Statistics: 234,627 Students Wrote Their UTME in Lagos State

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY STATES OF EXAMINATION

JAMB Exam Statistics: 234,627 Students Wrote Their UTME in Lagos State

Credit: JAMB

JAMB 2018 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY STATES OF EXAMINATION (LOWEST TEN)

JAMB Exam Statistics: 234,627 Students Wrote Their UTME in Lagos State

Credit: JAMB


Recommended:


See More Under:


Leave Your Comment