Nigerian Scholars » School News » 50 FUTO Post UTME Past Questions And Answers

50 FUTO Post UTME Past Questions And Answers



The following FUTO Post UTME Past Questions and Answers are just a few FUTO POST UTME questions from 2012/2013. Though, the questions are quite old, this is what we could lay our hands on. Hopefully, they may be a little bit helpful.

50 FUTO Post UTME Past Questions And Answers

FUTO Post UTME Past Questions And Answers

Contents

1. Without ………..words he accused him directly of treachery.

A. amending B. modifying C. mixing D. mincing E. minimizing

2. They tried to cash in………. the people ignorance

A. under B. on C. against D. with E. at

3. Always remember to ……….the lights before leaving the room

A. put on B. put off C. switch off D. blow out E. remove

4. I am disappointed ………the ways you conducted yourself at the party.

A. by B. for C. due D. in E. at

5. The proprietors should be blamed for such a deplorable condition in the nursery schools………..

A. isn’t it B. shouldn’t they C. should they D. is it E. wouldn’t they

6. Do you mind…….. another minute or two?

A. to wait B. wait C. waiting D. being waited E. waits

7. It had been raining before the match started……….

A. isn’t it B. hasn’t it C. hadn’t it D. wasn’t it E. haven’t it

8. Mary goes to school ………bus

A. in B. on C. with D. of E. by

9. The plane overshot the …………in a minor accident

A. read B. hanger C. runway D. tarmac E. railway

10. Journalists always collect and publish………..

A. information B. information C. an information D. much information F. every information

11. A micrometer is defined as one millioneth of a millimeter. A length of 12,000 micrometer may be represented as?

A. 0.00012M B. 0.0000012M C. 0.000012M D. 0.00000012M E. 0.000000012M

12. Factorize 3x3 + 4x2 – 1 3x + 6 completely, given that x – 1 is a factor.

A. (x – 1)(x – 3)(x + 2) B. (x- 1)(x +3)(x -2) C. (x – 1)(x +3)(3x -2) D. (x- 1)(x + 3)(3x-2) E. (x- 1)(x- 3)(x + 2)

13. If the price of oranges was raised by ½k per orange, the number of oranges a customer can buy for N2.40 will be less by 16. what is the price of an orange?

A. 272k B. 31/2k C. °1/2k D. 20k E. 25k

14. Find all real numbers x which satisfies the inequality 1/3(x + 1) 1 > 1/5(x + 4).

A. x < 11 B. x<-1 C. x>6  D. x>11 E. x>-6

15. 7 pupils of average age 12 years leave a class of 25 pupils average age l4years. If 6 new pupils of average age 11 years join the class, what is the average age of the pupils now in the class?

A. 13 years B. 12 years 71/2 months C. 13 years 5 months D. 13 years 10 months E. 13 years 71/2 months

16. Given a regular hexagon, calculate each interior angle of the hexagon

A. 60° B. 120° C.45° D.135° E.140°

17. Without using tables solve the equation: 8x-2 = 2/5.

A. 4 B. 6 C. 8 D. 10 E. 12

18. A student measures a piece of rope and found that it was 1 .26m long. If the actual length of the rope is 1 .25m, what was the percentage error in the measurement?

A. 0.40% B. 0.01% C. 0.25% D. 0.89% E. 0.80%

19. Express the product of 0.21 and 0.34 in standard form

A. 7.14 x 10° B. 7.14 x 10.1 C. 7.14 x 102 D. 7.14 x 10 E. 7.14 x 10

20. If 5, 8, 6 and 2 occur with frequencies 3, 2, 4 and 1 respectively, find the product of the modal and median number

A. 36 B. 48 C. 30 D. 40 E. None of the above

21. A plant which grows on another plant without apparent harm to the host plant is called

22. Which of these types of skeleton is most appropriate to the cockroach?

A. hydrostatic skeleton B. exoskeleton C. endoskeleton D. cartilaginous skeleton E. bony skeleton

23. Which of these is not true of the insect? The possession of

A. two pairs of antennae B. jointed appendages C. exoskeleton D. three pairs of legs E. segmented body

24. All living things

A. photosynthesis B. respire C. move D. transpire E. feed

25. A secchi disc is used in the determination of

A. rainfall B. tides C. waves D. turbidity E. current velocity

26. Which of the following is not an excretory product?

A. urine B. sweat C. feaces D. salts E. carbon dioxide

27. Which of the following organs produce bile?

A. gall bladder B. pancreas C. spleen D. liver E. stomach

28. Which of the following food substances is digested in the stomach?

A. carbohydrates B. fats and oil C. fats and proteins D. proteins E. carbohydrates and fats

29. For pollination and fruit formation, the essential part(s) of the flower should be the

A. corolla B. ovary C. pistil (gynoecium’s) D. ovules E. receptacle

30. Which part of the human brain is concerned with reflexes controlling the rate of heart beat and breathing?

A. medulla B. cerebrum C. cerebellum D. pineal body E. olfactory lobe

31. Which of the following is not a consequence of a force filed?

A. weight B. surface tension C. gravitational pull D. magnetic force E. electric force

32. Which of the following is used to determine the relative density of the acid in a car battery?

A. hypsometer B. hygrometer C. manometer D. hydrometer E. nanometer

33. The motion of the prongs of sounding tuning fork is?

A. random B. translational C. rotational D. vibration E. vibratory and rotational

34. A simple microscope forms an image twice the size of an object. If the focal length of the lens of microscope is 29cm, how far is the object from the lens?

A. 10m B. 20m u. 30m D.40m E.60m

35. An avocado fruit drops from the top of a tree 45m tall. How long does it take to reach the ground?

A. 3.0s B. 4.5s C. 6.0s D. 8.6s E. 9.0s

36. Which of the following is a scalar quantity?

A. momentum B. Acceleration C. displacement D. Distance E. force

37. A ball bearing is gently released from rest and allowed to fall through a viscous fluid. Which of the following statements about the motion is correct?

A. its acceleration decreases before terminal velocity is attained B. when terminal velocity is attained the acceleration of the fluid becomes zero C. its velocity increases before terminal velocity is attained D. there is no resultant force on the ball before it attains terminal velocity

38. When the vapour of a substance is in equilibrium with its own liquid, it is said to be

A. gaseous B. unsaturated C. saturated D. diffused E. liquefied

39. A man standing between two parallel mirrors in a barbers shop will see the following number of his own image

A. eight B. two C. four D. one E. infinite

40. If the wave length of a wave traveling with a velocity of 360m/s is 60cm, the period of the wave is

A. 6s B. 3.5s C. 0.17s D. 0.61s E. 3s

41. 120cm3 of hydrogen were sparked with 60cm3 of oxygen at 110°c. what was the volume of steam produced? The equation for the reaction is: 2H2(g) + O2(g) Z 2H2O(g)

A. 30cm B. 60cm C. 90cm D. 120cm E. 150cm

42. Catalytic hydrogenation of oils results in the production of

A. soaps B. detergents C. alkanes D. margarine E. butter

43. Which of the following compounds will undergo additional reaction?

A. ethyne B. butane C. pentane D. ethanol E. tetrachloromethane

44. The products of the electrolysis of dilute sodium chloride solution with platinum electrodes are

A. hydrogen and oxygen B. oxygen and chlorine C. chlorine and water D. sodium amalgam and chlorine E. sodium hydroxide and water

45. When starch undergoes complete enzyme-catalysed hydrolysis, the resulting product is

A. glucose B. maltose C. sucrose D. fructose E. cellulose

46. Compounds that have the same molecular formular but different structures are said to be

A. allotropic B. polymorphic C. polymeric D. isomeric E. isotropic

47. The maximum number of electrons that can be accommodated n the shell having the principal quantum number 3 is

A. 3 B. 9 C. 10 D. 18 E. 32

48. The following acids are non-basic except

A. methanoic acid B. dioxinotrate iii acid C. ethanedoic D. oxochlorate I acid E. hydrobrornic acid

49. What is the quantity of electricity produced when a current of 0.5A is passed for 5 hours 45 mins? (1F = 96500C).

A. 0.11F B. 0.12F C. 0.22F D. 1.1F E. 2.2F

50. Which of the following pH values is likely to be that close slightly alkaline system?

A.2 B.5 C.7 D.8 E.13

Solutions to FUTO Post UTME Past Questions

l. A

2.0

3.C

4.E

5.B

6.C

7.C

8.E

9.C

10.A

11. 1 division Z 0.000001mm

12000 x 10-3mm Z xmm [cross multiplying]

Xmm = 0.000001 x 12000x 10–3 = 0.000012M Ans: C

12. 3x2+7x-6

X – 1    3x3 + 4x2 – 13x + 6

3x3 – 3x2

7x2 – 13x + 6

7x2-7x

-6x + 6

-6x + 6

:. Factors are(x-1)(3×2+7x 6)=(x-1)(3x-2)(x+3) Ans: D

13. SEE MULTI-PURPOSE MATHEMATICS by J. 0. Onuoha

14. 1/3(x+1) – 1 > 1/5(x+4)

> x+4 [cross multiplying, we have]

5x-10>3x+12; 5x-3x>12+10

2x>22

:. x>11 Ans: D

15. For 7 pupils [that left the class] Total age =7×12 =84years

For 25 pupils,

Total age = 25 x 14 = 35oyears

For 6 new pupils [that entered the class]

Total age =6x 11 = 66years

Number of pupils remaining = 25 + 6-7 = 24pupils

Total age of pupil remaining = 350+66-84= 332years

Average age of pupils remaining = 332/24 = 1 3years 10months Ans: D

16. Each interior angle =  =  = = 1 200   Ans: B

17. 8x-2 = 2/5

x-2 =2/5×1/8=1/20

1/x2 — 1/20

X2 =20

:.x=v20=4.4

18. Percentage error =  x 100% =   x 100 = 0.80%   Ans: E

19. 0.21×0.34= 2.1 x 10-1 x 3.4 x 10-1 = 7.14 x 10-2   Ans: C

20.

X             5              8              6              2

F              3              2              4              1

 

Fx           15           16           24           2

Mean = S  =   = 5.7

Mode = [because it has the highest frequency at 4]

Product:

21B

22.B

23.A

24.E

25.D

26.C

27.D

28.C

29.C

30.A

31.B

32.D

33.D

34.**

35. s = ut+ 1/2 gt2 where u = 0

45 = ½ x 9.8 x t2

T2 = 90/9.8 = 9

:. t=v9=3s

36. D

37.C

38.C

39.E

40. v = 360m/s, λ = 60cm = 0.6m

V = Fλ

F= v/ = 360/0.6 = 6000Hz

Period, T = 1/F = 1/600 = 0.0016s no correct option

41. this problem is based on Gay Lussac’s law based problem. Ans: D

42. D

43.A

44.A

45.A

46. D

47. number of electrons = 2n2 = 2(3)2 = 18 Ans: D

48. C

49. Q=lt =(0.5x5x60x60)+(45×60)= 18000+2700=20700C If 1F Z 965000

:. Xf Z 20700C [cross multiplying]

xF=20700Cx1F = 0.22F Ans: C

96500C

50.D


Also See:


See More Under:


5 Comments

  • Kanyidi

    And the answers

    Reply
    Like
  • Kanyidi

    Sir please can i get the full copy for direct entry postutme thanks

    Reply
    Like
  • Emmanuel

    pls how can i get the full questions&answer

    Reply
    Like
  • Ononiwu Martins

    can I get the full edition of the past questions through eBook or PDF

  • Edwin Osarenkhoe

    Please sir can I get a full futo past question and answers or download it . please help me